Picture 1
[…] Section 1910.22(d)(1)

  Section 1910.22(d)(1) provides:

The employer must ensure . . . [w]alking-working surfaces are inspected, regularly and as necessary, and maintained in a safe condition[.]

 

 

 

(1)The Applicability of the Cited Standard

  The cited standard is found in Subpart D—Walking-Working Surfaces. Section 1910.21(a) addresses the scope: “This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces. It covers all walking-working surfaces unless specifically excluded by an individual section of this subpart.” Section 1910.21(b), the definition section, provides, “Walking-working surface means any horizontal or vertical surface on or through which an employee walks, works, or gains access to a work area or workplace location.

  PSSI disputes the applicability of § 1910.22(d)(1) regarding Instance (b) (the drain underneath the quill puller) because “the drain was not in an area that was a walking or working surface.” The Court considers this a dispute about the element of access, not applicability.