Picture 1
[…] The Secretary argues PSSI failed to supplement or correct its response to interrogatories to alert the Secretary it was now relying on its LOTO policy as a defense in Item 2. The Court construes the Secretary’s argument that Lowe’s testimony should be excluded pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(c)(1) as a motion to exclude his testimony. Under Commission Rule § 2200.40(a), “A motion shall not be included in another document, such as a brief or a petition for discretionary review but shall be made in a separate document.” The Court denies the motion.

6 PSSI contends the quill puller was “guarded by location” within the meaning of § 5.9.1.1 of ASME B20.1-2012, Safety Standards for Conveyors and Related Equipment.