Picture 1
[…] Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.22(d)(1)

Alleged Violation Description

  Item 1 of Citation No. 1 alleges:

On 4/25/17, at the Pilgrim’s Pride, Gainesville facility, in the Picking room, employees were exposed to trip hazards as drain covers were not maintained in a safe condition. Areas included:

a – Areas at Line 2 were missing covers and some drain covers were too wide to provide safe crossing and had openings up to 7 inches.

b – Areas around the Line 2 Quill Puller were not guarded with covers.

Section 1910.22(d)(1)

  Section 1910.22(d)(1) provides:

The employer must ensure . . . [w]alking-working surfaces are inspected, regularly and as necessary, and maintained in a safe condition[.]

 

 

 

(1)The Applicability of the Cited Standard

  The cited standard is found in Subpart D—Walking-Working Surfaces. Section 1910.21(a) addresses the scope: “This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces.