Picture 1
[…] Alleged Violation Description

  Item 1 of Citation No. 2, as amended by the Secretary, alleges:

On 4/25/2017, the employer failed to provide current copies of the records it keeps under Part 1904 within four business hours after the Secretary’s representative requested them.

Section 1904.40(a)

  Section 1904.40(a) provides:

When an authorized government representative asks for the records you keep under part 1904, you must provide copies of the records within four (4) business hours.

 

 

 

(1)The Applicability of the Cited Standard

  Section 1904.40(a) is found in Subpart E--Reporting Fatality, Injury and Illness Information to the Government. Section 1904.0 provides: “The purpose of this rule (part 1904) is to require employers to record and report work-related fatalities, injuries, and illnesses.” Employee #1 sustained a work-related injury.

  Section 1904.40(a) applies to the cited condition.

(2)The Employer's Noncompliance with the Standard's Terms

  An authorized government representative includes the compliance officer who conducted the inspection. See § 1904.40(b)(1)(i).