Picture 1
[…] She requested a copy of PSSI’s OSHA 300 log of injuries. The copy PSSI provided to her did not have an entry for the April 17 amputation (Exh. C-2; Tr. 27-29).

    Following her inspection, Bennett recommended the Secretary cite PSSI for two serious and one other-than-serious safety violations. The Secretary did so, giving rise to this proceeding.

VALIDITY OF OSHA’S INSPECTION

    In its brief, PSSI argues the Court should dismiss the Secretary’s case in its entirety because OSHA failed to inspect PSSI’s workplace. PSSI notes that 29 USC § 657 requires the Secretary “to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer” and conduct an inspection before he issues a citation.