United States of America
[…] (Tr. 48-49, 286, 289.)
I.Discussion
To establish a violation of a specific standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the cited standard applies; (2) its terms were violated; (3) the employer knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative condition; and (4) one or more employees had access to the cited condition. Astra Pharm. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.200(g)(1), states that: “construction areas shall be posted with legible traffic signs at points of hazard.”9 There is no dispute that the Pottstown Pike worksite, which included Brubacher’s paving and excavating operations, constitutes a “construction area” within the meaning of the standard. (Stips. 1, 12.) The parties contest the other elements of the Secretary’s burden.
A.Flagger Force