Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Resp’t’s Br. at 19.) Since it did not address all three factors, it has failed to establish this defense.

IV. PENALTY DETERMINATION

  When the Citation was issued, the maximum statutory penalty for a serious citation was $12,934.10 See Department of Labor Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Annual Adjustments for 2018, 83 FR 7-01 (Jan. 2, 2018); 29 C.F.R. §1903.15(d)(3)(2018). The Secretary proposed the maximum penalty for the violation. Under Section 17(j) of the Act, the Commission is empowered to “assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). “These factors are not necessarily accorded equal weight; generally speaking, the gravity of a violation is the primary element in the penalty assessment.”