United States of America
[…] JPC Grp., Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). A preponderance of the evidence is “that quantum of evidence which is sufficient to convince the trier of fact that the facts asserted by a proponent are more probably true than false.” Astra Pharma. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2131, n. 17 (No. 78-6247, 1981) aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a)

  Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a) which states:

 

[e]mployees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling, or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

 

Specifically, Citation 1, Item 1 alleges that on or about May 9, 2018, an employee working on the ground floor of the worksite was not wearing a hard hat and was exposed to a potential head injury while working below employees performing carpentry work on a scaffold.