United States of America
[…] Spancrete Ne., Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991). Based on her experience, CO Venkatraman testified that the injury that could have resulted from Jose Castro’s failure to wear a hard hat while working near or under a scaffold could have ranged from a bump on the head to a severe laceration, concussion, or other serious injury. Tr. 58-59. The testimony regarding the serious nature of this violation is unrebutted. The Secretary has met his burden of proving that the violation alleged in Citation 1, Item 1 is properly classified as serious.

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(4)(i)

  Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(4)(i) which states:

[g]uardrail systems shall be installed along all open sides and ends of platforms. Guardrail systems shall be installed before the scaffold is released for use by employees other than erection dismantling crews.

 

  Specifically, Citation 1, Item 2 alleges that on or about May 9, 2018, employees working on the fourth tier of a scaffold were exposed to a fall of approximately 24 feet because the scaffold was missing a guardrail.