United States of America
[…] R.P. Carbone Const. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 166 F.3d 815, 818 (6th Cir. 1998).

Item 1: Alleged Repeat Violation of § 1926.501(b)(10)

  Item 1 of the Citation alleges,

On or about April 25, 2018, at 1865 Flamingo Road, Sunrise, Florida 33323, employees removing terracotta tiles on a low slope roof did not have fall protection exposing them to a fall hazard of up to 16-feet on a roof that measured approximately 93 feet by 62 feet, in that there was no warning line in conjunction [with] the monitoring morning system.

  Section 1926.501(b)(10) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system. Or, on roofs 50-feet (15.25 m) or less in width (see Appendix A to subpart M of this part), the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e. without the warning line system] is permitted.

Latite disputes its employees violated this standard. The record evidence, however, supports the Secretary’s contention that Latite violated the cited standard.

(1) Applicability of the Cited Standard