United States of America
[…] Astra Pharma. Prods., No. 78-6247, 1981 WL 18810, at *4 (OSHRC July 30, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 169 (1st Cir. 1982).

Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.132(f)(1)(iv)

Alleged Violation Description

Item 1 alleges:

On or about October 11, 2018- East Shop Detail Bay, employees were exposed to fall hazards when not being aware that anchoring a harness/lanyard to an eyebolt located at foot level would permit a free fall greater than six feet.

Section 1910.132(f)(1)(iv)

Section 1910.132(f)(1)(iv) provides:

Training. (1) The employer shall provide training to each employee who is required by this section to use PPE. Each such employee shall be trained to know at least the following:

. . .

(iv) The limitations of the PPE[.]

(1)Applicability of the Cited Standard

 

Subpart I of the Occupational Safety and Health Standards in Part 1910 addresses personal protective equipment. On January 17, 2017, a new standard for fall protection in general industry became effective. That standard, found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.140 sets forth the requirements for fall protection and provides, regarding the scope and application of the standard, “This section establishes performance, care, and use criteria for all personal fall protection systems. The employer must ensure that each personal fall protection system used to comply with this part must meet the requirements of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.140(a). The standard at § 1910.140(d)(2)(ii) further sets forth requirements for rigging personal fall arrest systems as follows: