United States of America
[…] B.Covered Employer

As a condition precedent to citing Warzala, the Secretary must show Warzala was an employer within the meaning of the Act. See All Star Realty Co., Inc., 24 BNA OSHC 1356, 1358 (No. 12-1597, 2014) (“[T]he Secretary has the burden of proving that a cited company is the employer of the affected workers at the site”) (citing Allstate Painting & Contracting Co., 21 BNA OSHC 1033, 1035 (No. 97-1631, 2005) (consolidated)). Here, the Act defines employer as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). “Employee” is defined as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(6). As the Commission noted, this definition is “unhelpfully circular.” Don Davis, 19 BNA OSHC 1477, 1480 (No. 96-1378, 2001).