United States of America
[…] Employees were exposed to a fall of approximately 30 feet while engaged in metal roofing tear off and application.” (Compl., Ex. A.) The cited standard mandates that “each employee engaged in a steel erection activity who is on a walking/working surface with an unprotected side or edge more than 15 feet (4.6 m) above a lower level shall be protected from fall hazards by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, positioning device systems or fall restraint systems.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.760(a)(1).

2.Citation 2

Citation 2 alleges Warzala violated 29 C.F.R. § 1904.39(a)(1) when it “failed to report the fatality of an employee.” (Compl., Ex. A.) The cited standard mandates that “[w]ithin eight (8) hours after the death of any employee as a result of a work-related incident, you must report the fatality to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.39(a)(1).

B.Covered Employer

As a condition precedent to citing Warzala, the Secretary must show Warzala was an employer within the meaning of the Act.