United States of America
[…] On June 10, 2019, revised Commission Rules became effective, including revised Commission Rule 100 - Settlement. OSHRC Rules of Procedure, 84 Fed. Reg. 14554 (April 10, 2019) (https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2019-04-10/pdf/2019-06581.pdf) corrected at 84 Fed. Reg.45654 (Aug. 30, 2019) (https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2019-08-30/pdf/2019-18736.pdf) ) and 84 Fed. Reg. 53052 (https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2019-10-04/pdf/2019-21414.pdf) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. Part 2200).

7 Section 1903.17(a), in pertinent part, states:

Any employer to whom a citation or notice of proposed penalty has been issued may, under section 10(a) of the Act, notify the Area Director in writing that he intends to contest such citation or proposed penalty before the Review Commission. Such notice of intention to contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty.

8 Rule 60(b)(3) provides that relief from a final order may be granted where there is fraud, misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party

9 This matter could be appealed to either the D.C. Circuit or the First Circuit.