United States of America
[…] (1) Applicability of the Cited Standard

  Riverdale used hazardous chemicals in its facility for which safety data sheets are required (Exhs. C-25 & R-52 (Under Seal); Tr. 1064 & 1066 (Under Seal); Tr. 1065, 1121-22). Section 1910.1200(g)(1) applies to the cited condition.

(2) Compliance with the Terms of the Standard

  The cited standard requires the employer to make safety data sheets readily available, upon request, to OSHA in accordance with the requirements of § 1910.1020(e). Section 1910.1020(e) provides:

Whenever an employee or designated representative requests access to a record, the employer shall assure that access is provided in a reasonable time, place, and manner. If the employer cannot reasonably provide access to the record within fifteen (15) working days, the employer shall within the fifteen (15) working days apprise the employee or designated representative requesting the record of the reason for the delay and the earliest date when the record can be made available.

  On June 27, 2019, IH Hart held an opening conference attended by Riverdale owner James Knott, corporate counsel Cyril Means, and plant safety manager David Stevens.