PETER BRATTI ASSOCIATES, INC. & D'ADDERIO CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] Respondent D'Adderio argued that he was not in violation because of this lack of physical control over the hazard. This is not necessarily essential.   R.H. Bishop Co., No. 637 (May 30, 1974).   It does not appear that respondent D'Adderio took any steps whatsoever to eliminate the exposure of his employees from the hazard. For example, he neither complained to Bratti nor to the prime contractor, Diesel Construction, about any of the cylinder violations.   Whatever reasonable steps an employer can take to eliminate hazards should be taken.

The Unsecured Cylinders Violation (29 CFR §   1926.350(a)(9)) n7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 The standard reads as follows: "Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried."

  [*8]