THE BUDD COMPANY
[…] Objection was made thereto by Local Unions 92 and 813, UAW, who are parties to these proceedings.

  Budd's motion was taken under advisement and the hearing proceeded on the remaining issues raised by the pleadings in these matters.

Section 5(a)(2) of the Act requires each employer to "comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act." 29 C.F.R. 1910.2(f) defines "standard" to mean "a standard which requires   [*51]   conditions or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment."

29 C.F.R. 1910.132 is a standard, promulgated pursuant to the authority in sections 6(a) and 8(g) of the Act, which became effective on August 27, 1971, and it provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Application.