THE BUDD COMPANY
[…] Winchester Country Club, 315 U.S. 32 (1942); Skidmore v. Swift & Co.,   323 U.S. 134 (1944); Cf. Secretary v. California Stevedoring Co.,

9.   Under the facts of this case, the Secretary's interpretation of the meaning of the phrase in question cannot be held to be binding upon Budd prior to October 20, 1971.   5 U.S.C. Section 552(a)(1)(E); U.S. v. Aarons, 310 F-2d 341 (2 Cir. 1962); Kessler v. F.C.C., 326 F-2d 673 (DCCA 1962); Wyman-Gordon Company v. NLRB, 397 F-2d 394 (1 Cir. 1968). See also, Secretary v. California Stevedoring Co., supra.

10.   Section 5(a)(2) of the Act requires each employer to "comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act." 29 C.F.R. 1910.2(f) defines "standard" to mean "a standard which requires conditions or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment."

11.   29 C.F.R. 1910.132 is a standard, promulgated pursuant to the authority in sections 6(a) and 8(g) of the Act, which became effective on August [*43]   28, 1971, and it provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Application.