THE BUDD COMPANY
[…] 4.   Budd's request that the abatement dates fixed in the citations herein respecting the testing and marking of portable fire extinguishers at its Hunting Park and Red Lion plants (December 4 and 9, 1971 respectively) be extended to June 9, 1972, is under the circumstances herein above reasonable.   No objection there-to was made by the Secretary.

5.   The sources of the standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.252 [*40]   are given as NFPA-51-1969, Welding and Cutting Oxygen Fuel Gas Systems; ANSIZ-49.1, 1967, Safety in Welding and Cutting; NFPA 51B 1962 Cutting and Welding Processes and 49 C.F.R. 50-204.7 n2 however, the standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.102, Acetylene, provides:

(a) Cylinders.

The in-plant transfer, handling, storage, and utilization of acetylene in cylinders shall be in accordance with Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet G-1-1966. n3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 C.F.R. 1910.253

n3 Page 9 thereof was received in evidence as P-2.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  6.   The Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet G-1-1966 (p-2) provides:

5.3 Rules for Withdrawing Acetylene from Cylinders.

5.3.3.1 It is always preferable to use acetylene cylinders in an upright position to avoid loss of solvent and accompanying reduction in flame quality.