United States of America
[…] CX-17 (referencing inspection number 1330224, which included 1 serious; 2 item citation). The citation was mailed to Respondent via first-class mail. Tr. 39. It is admitted that Respondent did not submit a notice of contest to the citations issued to his company on or about December 6, 2018, as a result of inspection number 1330224.11 The 2018 citation the Secretary relies on in the present matter to support a “repeat” classification was issued for an alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1). This standard states:

Unprotected sides and edges. Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.

 

Specifically, the previous citation alleged:

A) Exterior, on top of the structure.