United States of America
[…] Tr. 96-97. Foreman Gomez’s knowledge of the cited conditions is imputed to Respondent and employer knowledge is established.

Classification

The CO classified this citation item as “serious” because the exposed employee could lose balance, fall, and the resulting injury could include a fracture. Tr. 98. This citation item is properly classified as “serious”.

Citation 2; Item 1 (Repeat)

The Secretary alleges three (3) instances (designated as instance a, b, and c) of a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13) which states:

Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of § 1926.502.

 

Specifically, the Secretary alleges that:

[] employees engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels were not protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system, nor were employee(s) provided with an alternative fall protection measure under another provision of paragraph 1926.501(b):