United States of America
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the hazards noted in the citation at issue here, which cites a violation of 1926.501(b)(13), are the same or substantially similar to the hazard cited during the 2018 inspection. The violation is properly characterized as “repeat”.

Docket No. 20-0626

Citation 1; Item 1 (Willful/Repeat) 12

The Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13) which states:

Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of § 1926.502.

 

Specifically, the Secretary alleges that:

(a) Roof frame: Employees were exposed to fall hazards of approximately 25 feet while framing the roof of a residential home without any means of fall protection in place, on or about 2/20/2020.

 

Applicability