United States of America
[…] Item 1b alleges that on or about June 4, 2019, the FFB employee “was exposed to fall hazards when performing roof work on a low slope roof prior to being provided with a training program that would enable him to recognize the hazards associated with fall.” Item 2b alleges that on or about June 4, 2019, the FFB employee “was exposed to fall hazards when using a portable ladder to gain access to and from a roof prior to being provided with a training program that would enable him to recognize the hazards associated with ladders.” The cited standard are:

  Section 1926.503(a)(1), which provides:

The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.

 

And

 

Section 1926.1060(a)(1), which provides:

 

The employer shall provide a training program for each employee using ladders and stairways, as necessary. The program shall enable each employee to recognize hazards related to ladders and stairways and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed to minimize these hazards.

 

The Cited Standards Apply

  Section 1926.503(a)(1) applies to any employer who has an employee or employees who might be exposed to fall hazards on the worksite. Section 1926.1030(a)(1) applies to any employer who has an employee or employees who use ladders on the worksite. FFB’s employee used a ladder to access the roof of the shed. The court concludes the Secretary has established both cited standards apply.