United States of America
[…] Gosse also admitted he was not using fall protection while working on the shed roof in his signed witness statement (Ex. C-23).

  At trial, FFB argued it used a safety monitoring system, as permitted by § 1926.501(b)(10) for roofs 50 feet or less in width. The shed roof is approximately 23 feet wide (Ex. C-24). Carlson testified Gosse “was working in the back while I was watching him from the ground. . . . I was 6 to 8 feet away looking up. He could’ve [fallen] on top of me.” (Tr. 48-49.)

  However, § 1926.500(b) defines a safety monitoring system as “a safety system in which a competent person is responsible for recognizing and warning employees of fall hazards.” Section 1926.502(h) sets out the requirements the employer must meet to comply with the use of a safety monitoring system, including § 1926.502(h)(1)(iii), which states, The safety monitor shall be on the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being