UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (1) The Cited Standard Applies

   Subpart M of the construction standards is titled Fall ProtectionSection 1926.501 of Subpart M is titled Duty to have fall protection. Section 1926.501(a)(1) provides the section “sets forth requirements for employers to provide fall protection systems.” The cited standard requires the use of fall protection for any employee engaged in roofing activity on a low-sloped roof with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet or more above lower levels. Section 1926.500(b) states, “Low-slope roof means a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).

  Bonded does not dispute the roof at issue was low-sloped, and the photographic exhibits support the Secretary’s allegation (Exhs. C-8, C-14, C-15, C-16). The distance between the eave of the roof and the ground is approximately 14.8 feet, measured with a steel tape (Exh. C-3, p. 2).