United States of America
[…] Section 1926.502(d)(21) of the section provides, “Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components shall be removed from service.”

  Based on the quoted standard sections, the Secretary argues the strap located on the upper level was defective and should have been removed from service. Because it was not, Harvestland was in violation of the cited standard, § 1926.501(b)(4)(i) (“Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes . . . more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems[.]”), despite the fact Carpenter NM was not wearing a safety harness and was not tied off to the strap when he fell through the opening.