United States of America
[…] The strap is visible in the photograph designated as Exhibit 2 of Munson’s deposition. The Secretary argues the damage to the strap is a violation of § 1926.502(d)(21), which requires defective personal fall arrest equipment to be removed from service, and is, by extension, a violation of the cited standard because it was in plain view and Harvestland’s supervisors had constructive knowledge of its condition.

  The Secretary reached this conclusion based on the following logic:

  Subpart M of the construction standards is titled Fall Protection. Section 1926.500(a)(1) (Scope and application) of Subpart M provides, “This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.”

  Section 1926.501(a)(1) (Duty to have fall protection) provides, “This section sets forth requirements for employers to provide fall protection systems. All fall protection required by this section shall conform to the criteria set forth in 1926.502 of this subpart.”