United States of America
[…] Astra Pharm. Prod., Inc., No. 78-6247, 1981 WL 18810, at *4 (OSHRC July 30, 1981),

aff’d in pertinent part 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

  Here, the only element of the Secretary’s burden at issue is whether the Secretary can prove Harvestland either knew or could have known of the violative condition with the exercise of reasonable diligence.

The Cited Standard

  Section 1926.501(b)(4)(i) provides:

Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.

THE CITATION

  Item 1 of the Citation alleges:

29 CFR 1926.501(b)(4)(i): Each employee on walking/working surfaces was not protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.

On or about October 9, 2019, at the worksite located at 843 Lexington Road in Crawfordville, Georgia, workers working around unprotected floor holes were not protected from falling through them, exposing employees to a fall hazard of 38 feet to the floor below.