United States of America
[…] Subpart M of the construction standards is titled Fall Protection. Section 1926.500(a)(1) (Scope and application) of Subpart M provides, “This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.”

  Section 1926.501(a)(1) (Duty to have fall protection) provides, “This section sets forth requirements for employers to provide fall protection systems. All fall protection required by this section shall conform to the criteria set forth in 1926.502 of this subpart.”

  Section 1926.502(a)(1) (Fall protection systems criteria and practices), “Fall protection systems required by this part shall comply with the applicable provisions of this section.” Section 1926.502(d)(21) of the section provides, “Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components shall be removed from service.”

  Based on the quoted standard sections, the Secretary argues the strap located on the upper level was defective and should have been removed from service.