United States of America
[…] The larger hole was approximately 16 feet by 8 feet meaning it was large enough where Mr. Brown should have been aware of the hazard it presented. Knowledge has been established.

Id. at *9 (emphasis added).

  The citation item for the violation of § 1926.501(b)(4)(i) was affirmed, based not on the two employees using faulty personal fall arrest systems, but on the employees who worked “without any form of fall protection.” The two employees using the faulty equipment were the basis for the administrative law judge affirming a different citation item, for the violation of § 1926.502(d)(15) (“Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached[.]”). The administrative law judge affirmed a third citation item alleging a violation of the standard the Secretary considers the underlying violation in this proceeding, § 1926.502(d)(21), because Payton Roofing failed to inspect and remove a defective lifeline from the worksite.