United States of America
[…] Atlantic Battery Co., Inc., No. 90-1747, 1994 WL 682922, at *6 (OSHRC Dec. 5, 1994).

The Cited Standard

  The cited standard, § 1926.1424(a)(2)(ii), provides:

To prevent employees from entering these hazard areas, the employer must . . . [e]rect and maintain control lines, warning lines, railings, or similar barriers to mark the boundaries of the hazard areas. 

Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is neither feasible to erect such barriers on the ground nor on the equipment, the hazard areas must be clearly marked by a combination of warning signs (such as "Danger--Swing/Crush Zone") and high visibility markings on the equipment that identify the hazard areas. In addition, the employer must train each employee to understand what these markings signify.

ANALYSIS

(1) The Cited Standard Applies