United States of America
[…] (NACR’s Brief, p. 23-24)

  In any event, NACR failed to meet the requirements of either defense.4

  The Court finds that with regard to the right side of the yellow crane, the Secretary has established NACR failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard by failing to mark the boundaries of the swing radius of the counterweights.

(3) Employee Access to the Hazard

  Section 1926.1424(a)(1) provides that the cited standard, § 1916.1424(a)(2)(ii), applies only “where there are accessible areas in which the equipments rotating superstructure . . . poses a reasonably foreseeable risk of” striking or pinching/crushing employees. This requirement touches on all elements of the Secretary’s burden of proof: applicability, compliance, employee access, and employer knowledge.