Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] The Act provides that an employer who commits a “repeated” violation may be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $70,000. See 29 U.S.C. § 666(a). However, the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, requires the Department of Labor to annually adjust its civil money penalty levels for inflation no later than January 15 of each year. Therefore, at the time of the issuance of the citation, the maximum penalty for a repeated violation was $136,532.00. See 29 CFR § 1903.15(d)(2) (2021); see also 86 FR 2969, Jan. 14, 2021. The Secretary proposed a group penalty of $75,092.00 for Item 1a and 1b.

The Commission is empowered to “assess all civil penalties” provided in this section, “giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). “[G]enerally speaking, the gravity of a violation is the primary element in the penalty assessment.” J.A. Jones Constr., 15 BNA OSHC 2201, 2216 (No. 87-2059, 1993) (citing Trinity Indus., Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1481, 1483 (No. 88-2691, 1992)).