Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Tr. 45-46, 56).

8 Indeed, this was the main focus of the Commission’s Remand Order. See Remand Order 2-3 (discussing factors relevant to excusable neglect).

9 The Order of Default against Respondent was a sanction imposed under Commission Rule 101(a) for failing to file or an Answer or otherwise respond to the Show Cause Order. See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a) (“When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the Judge, the party may be declared to be in default …”). Commission Rule 101(b) provides the vehicle for relief from such a sanction. See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(b) (“For reasons deemed sufficient by the Judge the Judge may set aside a sanction imposed under paragraph (a) of this section.”). As the Commission noted in Architectural Glass & Metal Co., however, the factors to be considered under Rule 101(b) are the same as those considered for “excusable neglect” under Rule 60(b)(1).