United States of America
[…] They part ways on the application’s sufficiency. Specifically, the issues in dispute are:

  1. 1.Did Wildcat establish it is an eligible party within the meaning of EAJA and the Commission’s implementing regulations? 

  2. 2.If so, did the Secretary establish her position was substantially justified in issuing and litigating the Citation, or are there other circumstances that make an award unjust? 

Eligibility

        The applicant seeking an EAJA award must include “a detailed exhibit showing the net worth of the applicant.”  29 C.F.R. § 2204.302. “The exhibit may be in any form convenient to the applicant that provides full disclosure of the applicant’s assets and liabilities and is sufficient to determine whether the applicant qualifies as a party as defined in § 2200.201.”  Id. In other words, an EAJA award applicant must show: (1) prevailing party status, (2) eligibility to receive an award, and (3) the amount sought. Scarborough, 451 U.S. at 403.

 Wildcat’s initial application did not meet these criteria. It simply included unsupported allegations.