Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] The 10th Circuit notes that the applicability of specific standards is an affirmative defense. See Safeway v. OSHRC, 328 F.3d 1189, 1194 (10th Cir. 2004). “If an employer demonstrates that a specific standard permits the cited condition and compliance resolves any obvious hazard to employees, there is no general duty clause violation.” Id. The D.C. Circuit views recognition of the hazard remaining as key, thus where an employer recognizes a hazard remains after compliance with all applicable standards, the employer has a duty under section 5(a)(1) to safeguard his employees. See Brock v. Gen. Dynamics Land Sys. Div., 815 F.2d 1570, 1575-76 (D.C. Cir. 1987). 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(f) states:

An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act, but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard.

 

Commission precedent dictates that proving the application of the cited standard pertains to the cited work conditions, not the particular cited employer. Ryder Transp.