UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] IV. ORDER

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT Citation 1, Item 1, is VACATED and no penalty is assessed.

SO ORDERED.  

 

 

                                                        /s/                               

                                                        JOHN B. GATTO, Judge

 

Dated:  July 21, 2023

Atlanta, GA

 

 

 

1 Wallace, an affected employee, elected party status as permitted by Commission Rule 20(a). See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.20(a). Neither the Act nor the Secretary of Labor’s regulations define an “affected employee.” The Commission’s rules define an “affected employee” as “an employee of a cited employer who is exposed to or has access to the hazard arising out of the allegedly violative circumstances, conditions, practices, or operations.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.1(e).