CENTRAL STEEL & TANK CO.
[…] "'Press' means a mechanically powered machine that shears, punches, forms or assembles metal or other material by means of cutting, shaping, or combination dies [*21]   attached to slides.   A press consists of a stationary bed or anvil, and a slide (or slides) having a controlled reciprocating motion toward and away from the bed surface, the slide being guided in a definite path by the frame of the press.

Under Subpart A -- "General" of the Occupational Safety and Health standards, 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(1) provides in part:

"If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. . ."

Since the machine in question was clearly a mechanical power press, it is governed by 1910.217, the specific section applicable to it; and the charge may not be laid under 1910.212.   This in itself is sufficient ground for vacating the Citation.