UNITED ENGINEERS & CONSTRUCTORS, INC.
[…] a.   The type of protection --

Q.   Yes, that you are talking about.

A.   I don't know what the 5,400 pounds would be.

Q.   That was by the Government's standards.

A.   I couldn't say that it would hold 5,400 pounds, no.

Q.   However, the Government standards would require anything like that to support 5,400 pounds, wouldn't they.

A.   I don't believe that is what the standards say.

Counsel for respondent was apparently referring to occupational safety and health standard 29 C.F.R. §   1926.104(b) which requires:   [*7]  

Lifelines [to be] secured above the point of operation to an ancho age or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds.

Respondent's position is that compliance with the Secretary's proposed method of abatement would require violation of 29 C.F.R. §   1926.104(b).

Respondent's position is not persuasive.   Official actions of administrative officers are entitled to a presumption of regularity and validity.