UNITED ENGINEERS & CONSTRUCTORS, INC.
[…] CLEARY, COMMISSIONER: I do not agree with Judge Brennan's handling of the citation based on 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) and 29 C.F.R. §   1926.105(a). n1 In vacating the citation, the Judge held that 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) is unconstitutionally vague when standing alone, that it must be cited in conjunction with another standard, and that 29 C.F.R. §   1926.105(a) does not require the [*3]   use of safety belts or safety lines, but only safety nets when use of nets would be practical.   For the reasons detailed below, I believe the Judge should have found a violation of 29 C.F.R. §   1926.105(a).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 The standard 29 C.F.R. §   1926.105(a) provides that:

(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical.