STOWE CANOE COMPANY
[…] In such cases, employers shall make conveniently available a type of protector suitable for the work to be performed, and employees shall use such protectors.   No unprotected person shall knowingly be subjected to a hazardous environmental condition.   Suitable eye protectors shall [*11]   be provided where machines or operations present the hazard of flying objects, glare, liquids, injurious radiation, or a combination of these hazards."

Item 3 of Citation - 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(2)(i).

"Failure to use approved containers for flammable liquids. (Canoe molding room)

Standard - "(2) Design, construction, and capacity of containers -- (i) General.   Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used.   Metal containers and portable tanks meeting the requirements of and containing products authorized by Chapter I, Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations (regulations issued by the Hazardous Materials Regulations Board, Department of Transportation), shall be deemed to be acceptable."

Item 4 of Citation - 29 CFR Section 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(a).

"Failure to keep flammable liquids in covered containers. (Canoe molding room and canoe finishing room)"

Standard - "(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use.

(a) Flammable liquids shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use."

Item 5 of Citation - 29 CFR 1910.213(a)(11).

"Failure to provide grounded portable electric woodworking machinery.   (Canoe finishing room)"