STOWE CANOE COMPANY
[…] Item 14 of Citation - 29 CFR 1910.213(p)(4).

"Failure to provide guards at nip points of belt sander. (Canoe finishing room)"

Standard - "(4) - Belt sanding machines shall be provided with guards at each nip point where the sanding belt runs on to a pulley.   These guards shall effectively prevent the hands or fingers of the operator from coming in contact with the nip points.   The unused run of the sanding belt shall be guarded against accidental contact."

Item 15 of Citation - 29 CFR 1910.106(e)(6)(ii).

"Failure to provide means of electrically interconnecting nozzle [*16]   and container when dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids. (Canoe room & Flammable Storage Room)"

Standard - "(ii) Grounding. Class I liquids shall not be dispensed into containers unless the nozzle and container are electrically interconnected.   Where the metallic floor-plate on which the container stands while filling is electrically connected to the container during filling operations by means of a bond wire, the provisions of this section shall be deemed to have been complied with."

Item 16 of Citation - 29 CFR 1910.219(e)(3)(i).

"Failure to provide guards for inclined belts.   (Two drums sander in canoe finishing room)"

Standard - "(3) Vertical and inclined belts.