TOLER EXCAVATING COMPANY
[…] The complaint charges that this violation was in contravention of section 654(a)(2) and that the penalty was assessed pursuant to section 666(a).

The Judge correctly found that   [*2]   the evidence was insufficient to establish a willful violation. However, since neither the citation nor the complaint contained an averment concerning the seriousness of the alleged violation, review was directed on whether it was proper to affirm a violation of lesser magnitude under another section of the Act which was not mentioned in the charges against the respondent.   See 29 U.S.C. §   666(b), (c), and (j).

29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(2) provides that "[e]ach employer . . . shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act." When an employer fails to do so, he violates that provision of the Act.