SUN SHIPBUILDING AND DRYDOCK COMPANY
[…] August 28, 1974

  [*1]  

Before MORAN, Chairman; VAN NAMEE and CLEARY, Commissioners

OPINIONBY: VAN NAMEE

OPINION:

  VAN NAMEE, COMMISSIONER: This matter is before the Commission on former Commissioner Burch's order directing review of a decision made by Judge Joseph Chalk.   Judge Chalk vacated Complainant's citation for serious violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., hereinafter "the Act") which alleged failure to comply in any of four separate locations with the standard published at 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(a) and (b). n1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(a) and (b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow response.

(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

  [*2]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The order directing review asked for submissions on the following issues:

(1) Whether Respondent met requirements of 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(b)(1) as to the utilization of feasible administrative or engineering controls.

  (2) Whether substantial evidence on the record as a whole supports the Secretary's citation.   If so, whether those violations were serious within the purview of section 17(k) of the Act. n2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 Review was also directed on the issues whether the personal protective equipment made available to the employees, when used, effectively reduce the sound levels within the levels of Table G-16 as set forth in 29 C.F.R. 1910.95, and whether Respondent had a continuing effective hearing conservation program.   Complainant properly concedes that the personal protective equipment, including ear plugs, muffs, and Swedish Wool, made available to Respondent's employees, when properly used, does effectively reduce sound levels within permissible limits.