GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] The decision of the Judge is, therefore, affirmed.

In affirming the Judge, we note that section 9(a) (29 U.S.C. §   658(a)) authorizes the Secretary to issue a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations having no direct or immediate relationship to safety and health.   The Act is facially silent, however, as to the authority of the Commission to find a de minimis violation where there is a direct relationship to safety and health, but that relationship is so remote as to be nearly negligible as is the case herein.   We conclude that section   10(c) (29 U.S.C. §   659(c)) granting the Commission, after a hearing, the authority to "issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief . . ." (emphasis added), provides the requisite authority.   Of course, when a violation may not be fairly characterized as de minimis, there may well be recourse to the Secretary of Labor's variance procedures.   See 29 CFR Part 1905.

G.   Housekeeping; Combustible Waste