GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] General Electric, however, offered proof to establish that the liquid was ordinary water, the by-product of a nearby "shot-blast" operation.

The Judge found that the Secretary failed to meet his burden of proof with respect to the standard because the liquid in the drum was not tested to see if it was combustible. The record reveals that the Judge's decision is consonant with the weight of evidence.   We   [*40]   do not adopt his dicta on this point of testing.

H.   Welding Leads; Tripping Hazard

Section 1910.22(a)(1) requires "all places of employment, passageways, storerooms and service rooms [to] be kept clean and orderly and in sanitary condition." Complaint paragraph IX(a) alleged that:

Respondent . . . violated 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(1) [in that] Bay A-7, Building No. 52 was not kept in a clean and orderly fashion.