GREYHOUND LINES-WEST
[…] I suggest that if the regulation is to apply to maintenance pits, it should specifically mention them."

Lee Way Motor Freight, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor, 511 F.2D 864, 870 (10TH Cir. 1975) (dissenting opinion).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 In fact, a standard brought to our attention by respondent suggests that a "pit" which is frequently used, as is the one involved herein, is not required to be covered or guarded. That standard, which is 29 C.F.R. §   1910.23(a)(5), provides:

"Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and construction which should be hinged in place.   While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all sides by removable standard railings."

See Secretary v. Lee Metals Corp., 3 OSAHRC 436, 444-445 (1973), which held that a garage pit was used with sufficient frequency not to fall within the purview of this standard because it was used on a daily basis.

  [*6]