GREYHOUND LINES-WEST
[…] Furthermore, neither the wording nor history of 29 C.F.R. §   1910.22(c) suggests that this standard applies to vehicle maintenance pits. In addition, the application of this standard to respondent's maintenance pit will severely interfere with the performance of work at respondent's bus service center and result in decreasing rather than enhancing employee safety at this worksite.

The standard in question, §   1910.22(c), provides that "[c]overs and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc." Nothing in this standard, nor for that matter in any [*5]   other standard that has been brought to our attention, equates a "maintenance pit" with an "open pit." n3 Moreover, the terms used in conjunction with the word "pit" in this standard to not suggest that a "maintenance pit" is included