C & H ERECTION COMPANY, INC.
[…] The posting was made immediately after the follow-up inspection by the compliance officer.

10.   The $500.00 penalty proposed by complainant for failure to post the citation issued May 7, 1973, was a fixed penalty required by complainant's guidelines.

LAW AND OPINION

A.   Violation

  The citation and complaint allege that respondent violated section 5(a)(2) of the Act by failing to comply with the regulation published at 29 CFR 1903.16.   Subsection (a) of this regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon receipt of any citation under the Act, the employer shall immediately post such citation, or a copy thereof, unedited, at or near each place an alleged violation referred to in the citation occurred, except as provided below.

Complainant alleges that a citation was issued to respondent on May 7, 1973, received on May 10, 1973, and was not posted at the time of a follow-up inspection on May 15, 1973.