STAR CIRCLE WALL SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] 5.   29 CFR 1926.500(b)(8)

(8) Floor holes, into which persons can accidentally walk, shall be guarded by either a standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides, or a floor hole cover of standard strength and construction that is secured against accidental displacement.   While the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be protected by a standard railing."

6.   29 CFR 1926.252(a)

"(a) Whenever materials are dropped more than 20 feet to any point lying outside the exterior walls of the building, an enclosed chute of wood, or equivalent material shall be used.   For the purpose of this paragraph, an enclosed chute is a slide, closed in on all sides, through which material is moved from a high place to a lower one."