STAR CIRCLE WALL SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] The standard [*8]   provides:

"(c) Guarding of wall openings. (1) Wall openings, from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet, and the bottom of the opening is less than 3 feet above the working surface, shall be guarded as follows:

(1) When the height and placement of the opening in relation to the working surface is such that either a standard rail or intermediate rail will effectively reduce the danger of falling one or both shall be provided;"

Respondent was also charged with the nonserious violations of the Following standards:

1.   29 CFR 1926.25(a)

"(a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures."

2.   29 CFR 1926.501(d)

"(d) Debris, and other loose materials shall not be allowed on or under stairways."

3.   29 CFR 1926.500(e)(1)(ii)

"(e) Stairway railings and guards.