P. & M. SALES, INC.
[…] (T. 99, 100)

OPINION

Respondent was issued a nonserious Citation for seven violations (numbered items 1 through 7) of 29 CFR Part 1910.   (Citation) Respondent contested items 2 through 7, and the respective penalties proposed.

Item 2 of the Citation - 29 CFR 1910.107(f)(3)

Respondent was cited for violating the above standard on the ground that it failed to keep a fire extinguisher sprinkler head in a lacquer spraying booth, free of lacquer deposits.   (Citation) The standard (29 CFR 1910.107(f)(3)) requires that sprinklers protecting spray areas "be kept as free from deposits as practical by cleaning daily if necessary".

Complainant's witness, Officer White, testified that the sprinkler head had a yellowish residue on it which appeared sticky and covered the metal part of the head.   White did not touch the head, or test the sprinkler.