P. & M. SALES, INC.
[…] "Failure to dispose of rags and paper in spray booth. Location: Lacquer spray booth."

Standard as promulgated

"(3) Residue disposal. Residue scrapings and debris contaminated with residue shall be immediately removed from the premises and properly disposed of.   Approved metal waste cans shall be provided wherever rags or waste are impregnated with finishing material and all such rags or waste deposited therein immediately after use.   The contents of waste cans shall be properly disposed of at least once daily   [*18]   or at the end of each shift."

Item 4 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2)

"Failure to maintain the floor of the work room in a clean and dry condition.   Location: Plating and spraying area."

Standard as promulgated

"(2) The floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry condition.   When wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or other dry standing places should be provided where practicable."

Item 5 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(1)

"Failure to keep work platform in an orderly condition.   Location: Spraying area."

Standard as promulgated

"(a) Housekeeping. (1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition."

Item 6 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1910.94(d)(9)(v) or 1910.133(a)(1)

"Failure to provide eye and/or face protection for employees at electric plating tanks. Location: Plating area."

Standard as promulgated

1910.94(d)(9)(v)