P. & M. SALES, INC.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

* A nonserious violation (item 1 of Citation) of 29 CFR 1910.252(f)(3)(ii) and the penalty proposed were not contested by Respondent.   (T. 8-9)

  [*17]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The descriptions in the Citation for the nonserious violations, and the standards as promulgated by the Secretary are as follows:

Item 2 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1910.107(f)(3)

"Failure to keep sprinkler head in spray booth free from deposits.   Location: Lacquer spray booth."

Standard as promulgated

"(3) Cleaning of heads. Sprinklers protecting spraying areas shall be kept as free from deposits as practical by cleaning daily if necessary.   (See also paragraph (g) of this section)"

Item 3 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1910.107(g)(3)

"Failure to dispose of rags and paper in spray booth. Location: Lacquer spray booth."

Standard as promulgated

"(3) Residue disposal. Residue scrapings and debris contaminated with residue shall be immediately removed from the premises and properly disposed of.   Approved metal waste cans shall be provided wherever rags or waste are impregnated with finishing material and all such rags or waste deposited therein immediately after use.   The contents of waste cans shall be properly disposed of at least once daily   [*18]   or at the end of each shift."

Item 4 of Citation - Description - 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2)

"Failure to maintain the floor of the work room in a clean and dry condition.   Location: Plating and spraying area."

Standard as promulgated