NORTHERN METAL COMPANY
[…] That inspection resulted in a second citation, issued July 13, alleging a repeated violation of 29 CFR §   1918.105(a), and for the first time, alleging a violation of the standard promulgated at 29 CFR §   1910.132(a), n3 also for the failure of employees to wear hard hats. A penalty of $115 was proposed.   That case is before us as Docket No. 3896.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 See section 10(c) of the Act.

n3 29 CFR §   1910.132(a) reads:

(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremeties, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition whenever it is necessary by reason of hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.