RYDER TRUCK LINES, INC.
[…] Complainant contends that the standards were violated because of hazardous material frequently handled on the loading and unloading docks. The burden of proof is on the complainant.   Respondent submits that complainant has failed to carry his burden with respect to the issue.

This case is not concerned with chemical hazards, radiological hazards or mechanical irritants.   If a violation is determined it must be predicated on that part of section 1910.132(a) which requires protective equipment "wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through physical contact." The key words are "hazards of processes or environment."

The word "processes" is not defined by the Act or the   regulations. Therefore, the meaning must accord with the approved usages of the language.