CONTINENTAL CAN COMPANY
[…] Brennan v. Gilles & Cotting, Inc., supra, 504 F.2d at 1260, Brennan v. OSHRC (Gerosa, Inc.) 491 F.2d 1340, 1343 (2d Cir. 1974).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n14 The standard was originally promulgated by Labor under the Walsh-Healey Act (41 U.S.C. 35 et seq).   The Walsh-Healey Act pertains to the procurement of supplies by the United States government.   The safety and health standards issued under the Walsh-Healey Act were intended to implement the requirement in 41 U.S.C. 35(e) that none of the items procured by the government pursuant to the Walsh-Healey Act should be manufactured "under working conditions which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health and safety of employees engaged in the performance of said contract." 41 C.F.R. 50-204.1.