CONTINENTAL CAN COMPANY
[…] OPINIONBY: BARNAKO

OPINION:

DECISION

BARNAKO, Chairman:

These consolidated cases arose upon citations alleging violations of Complainant's (Labor) noise standard n1 at plants in which Respondent (Continental) manufactures metal cans. n2 The citations alleged that Continental violated the standard by failing to institute feasible engineering controls to reduce the noise levels in these plants below the limits specified in the standard. n3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -   [*2]   - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 The standard, 29 C.F.R. §   1910.95(b)(1) provides:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

Table G-16 -- Permissible Noise Exposure

Duration per day, hours

Sound level dBA slow response

8

 90

6

 92

4

 95

3

 97

2

100

    1 1/2

102

1

105

  1/2

110

          1/4 or less

115