TEXAS EASTERN TRANSMISSION CORPORATION, TEXAS EASTERN CRYOGENICS CORPORATION, AND SINAPP CO-STATEN ISLAND, INC.
[…] - - - - - -   [*9]   - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 Cf. S. Rep. 91-1282, 91st Cong. 2d Sess. (1970); H.R. Rep. 91-1291, 91st Cong. 2d Sess. (1970).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

OPS has exercised its statutory authority to issue safety and health regulations applicable to the working conditions of respondents' Tetco and Cryogenics employees.   An "operator" subject to the regulations is defined by 49 CFR §   192.3 as a person who engages in the transportation of gas. n8 The same section defines "transportation of gas" to mean the "gathering, transmission or distribution of gas by pipeline or the storage of gas, . . . ." [Emphasis added.] Clearly respondents Tetco and Cryogenics fit within these definitions.