A. C. GONZALEZ PAINTING CONTRACTORS, INC.
[…] n7 It is the Secretary of Labor's responsibility to write standards that are clear and understandable.   If he intended that the requirement apply to all two-point suspension scaffolds, he should have said so.   Furthermore, it is an easy matter for him to clarify that intent by promulgating a change in the regulation. Diamond Roofing Co. v. OSAHRC, supra.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

There remains, however, the charge of failure to comply with complainant's standard codified at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) for failure to provide this same safety equipment.   When originally adopted as an occupational safety standard, this standard provided that:

"[t]he employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." (Emphasis added.)

Prior to the inspection in this case, the standard was modified by substituting the [*13]   word "or" for the word "and." For the reasons given in my separate opinion in Secretary v.