SAFEWAY STORES, INC. *
[…] My views on this matter are set forth in detail in Secretary v. Plastering, Incorporated, 8 OSAHRC 150 (1974), and Secretary v. Advanced Airconditioning, Inc., 7 OSAHRC 736 (1974). In the cases before us, the delay in Docket No. 1070 is   particularly reprehensible as there is a time lag of more than 90 days between the inspection and the issuance of the citation.

Additionally, I believe that the Commission errs in not addressing the question of whether our decision in Secretary v. Mushroom Transportation Co., 5 OSAHRC 64 (1973), requires reversal because lf lack of jurisdiction.

29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that:

Nothing in this chapter [*10]   shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.