ALLIS-CHALMERS CORPORATION
[…] We reject that contention.

Respondent's Power Transformer Division assembles and tests power transformers of various sizes ranging from 10 to 14 feet high.   The top surface of the transformers consists of a prefabricated cover which is placed on top of the tank and clamped to the sides thereof.   Respondent's employees perform various assembly and testing operations while standing on the tops of the transformers.

A "platform" is defined in 29 C.F.R. §   1910.21(a)(4) as:

"A working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery or equipment."

Although the evidence established that respondent's employees used the transformer tops as "working space[s]," we conclude that the mere use of a structure as such does not establish that it is a platform.