ALLIS-CHALMERS CORPORATION
[…] COUNSEL:

Herman Grant, Regional Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor Office, of the Solicitor

Nicholas T. Jordan, Allis Chalmers Corporation, for the employer

OPINIONBY: MORAN

OPINION:

DECISION

MORAN, Commissioner: A May 10, 1974, decision of Review Commission Judge Ben D. Worcester is before this Commission for review pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).   That decision vacated item 5(f) of a citation which alleged that respondent violated 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(2) by failing to comply with the occupational safety standard codified at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.23(c)(1).   For the reasons that follow, the Judge's vacation of this item of the citation is affirmed, but his vacation of the proposed penalty for item 5 in its entirety is reversed.

The above-cited standard provides in pertinent part that:

"Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing. . . ."

Item 5(f) of the citation avers that this standard was violated in that there was "no standard railing for power transformer platform[s]."