ALLIS-CHALMERS CORPORATION
[…] [*10]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

II.   Other Issues

Although the Judge vacated the citation for complainant's failure to sustain his burden of proof, he nevertheless found that the Secretary had failed to comply with the "particularity" requirements of section 9(a) of the Act. n9 The Judge objected to the Secretary's failure to mention "any facts" upon which the allegations were based.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n9 29 U.S.C. §   658(a).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  The pertinent part of section 9(a) reads as follows:

Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the Act, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.

Under both the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and our rules, the system of "notice pleading" is employed.   Mr. Justice Black, speaking for a unanimous Court in Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41 (1957), noted the application of the "notice" system of pleading.   He said