JULIUS NASSO CONCRETE CORP.
[…] After adjustments for the factors discussed above, the proposed adjusted penalty was $55.

For item 3, which involved the hazard of employees being struck by the superstructure of the crane in front of building number 3, or perhaps caught between the superstructure and a crawler track, the unadjusted penalty recommended was $115, which after allowances reduced the penalty to $45.

EVALUATION AND DISCUSSION

1.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR §   1926.150(c)(1)(i)

This standard provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Portable firefighting equipment --

(1) Fire extinguishers and small hose lines.   (i) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the protected building area, or major fraction thereof.   Travel distance from any point of the protected area to the nearest fire extinguisher shall not exceed 100 feet.

(ii) One 55-gallon [*13]   open drum of water with two fire pails may be substituted for a fire extinguisher having a 2A rating.

(iii) A 1/2-inch diameter garden-type hose line, not to exceed 100 feet in length and equipped with a nozzle, may be substituted for a 2A-rated fire extinguisher, provided it is capable of discharging a minimum of 5 gallons per minute with a minimum hose stream range of 30 feet horizontally.   The garden-type hose lines shall be mounted on conventional racks or reels.   The number and location of hose racks or reels shall be such that at least one hose stream can be applied to all points in the area.

The evidence is uncontradicted that in building 1 there were no fire extinguishers in the building from the basement to the eighth floor. The respondent contends that substitute equipment permitted by the standard, a 55-gallon water barrel and a 100-foot hose, met the standard's requirements.

It is unnecessary to decide whether the equipment on hand satisfied the requirements of the standard because, even assuming   that the substitute firefighting equipment met the criteria set forth in the standard, the equipment was insufficient to cover an area of about 9,200 square feet [*14]   on each floor since the standard requires a fire extinguisher (or substitute) for each 3,000 square feet or major fraction thereof.   Moreover, the travel distance from the far point on each floor to the equipment would necessarily exceed 100 feet in at least one direction, the maximum permitted by the standard, given the overall length of 229 feet per floor shown on Exhibit R-1.