KENNECOTT COPPER CORPORATION
[…] The standard provides in pertinent part that:

"Guardrails and toeboards shall be installed on all open sides and ends of platforms more than 10 feet above the ground or floor . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

It was promulgated as a national consensus standard under 29 U.S.C. §   655(a) which gave the Secretary of Labor authority to adopt interim standards for a period of two years from the effective date of the Act.   These standards could be adopted by the Secretary without public scrutiny and without observing the procedural safeguards afforded by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §   553. n4 As a substitute for these safeguards, Congress carefully limited what could qualify as a national consensus standard by defining it in 29 U.S.C. §   652(9) as:

"any occupational safety and health standard or modification thereof which (1), has been adopted and promulgated by a nationally recognized standards-producing organization under procedures whereby it can be determined by the Secretary that persons interested and affected by the scope or provisions of the standard have reached substantial agreement on its adoption, (2) was formulated in a manner which afforded an opportunity [*3]   for diverse views to be considered . . . ."