HUBER, HUNT & NICHOLS, INC., and BLOUNT BROTHERS CORPORATION, A Joint Venture
[…] The gravity in such circumstances would be high.

The evidence also further substantiates that the employer, through its representative, was well aware of the numerous instances of the violation which fully corroborated the visual observations at the various workareas pointed out to the compliance officers by the employer representative.

Considering all the criterion of section 17(k), a $600.00 penalty is assessed.

CITATION 1, ITEM 2, ALLEGING SERIOUS VIOLATION

Respondent was charged in citation 1, item 2, of being in serious violation of 29 CFR 1910.132(a), in that:

"protective shields and barriers not provided, used and maintained in a reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through physical [*43]   contact; i.e., employees working at levels below the roof, particularly those on the ground level of the dome, exposed to the hazard of tools, debris, and roof sections falling from a maximum height of 276 feet.