HUBER, HUNT & NICHOLS, INC., and BLOUNT BROTHERS CORPORATION, A Joint Venture
[…] Respondent did not avail himself of a motion to recall the witness for further cross-examination.   Based on the foregoing, the Writer reaffirms his denial of respondent's motion to strike.

While respondent made some effort at proper housekeeping,   [*65]   the preponderance of the substantial and credible evidence clearly demonstrates that its efforts were half-hearted or inadequate at best.

CONCLUSION OF LAW

The citation for non-serious violation of 29 CFR 1926.25(a) is affirmed, and a penalty of $50.00 is assessed.

CITATION 1, ITEM 8, ALLEGING NON-SERIOUS VIOLATION

Citation 1, item 8, for non-serious violation of 29 CFR 1926.28(a), alleges that:

"the employer did not require the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where the need exists for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to employees; i.e., P-3 Level East Garage eye protection either not provided or not worn while chipping concrete from forms and pipes; Cement Finisher on 200 Level Stadium Seat deck area not provided with foot and leg protection against masonry saw (Homelite Multi-Purpose XL-98, Serial No. 32810118),