KEYSTONE BODY WORKS
[…] Complainant failed to produce any evidence to show that respondent had stored more than a one day or one shift supply of flammable or combustible paint. On the other hand, Mr. Jackson testified that the cans had only small amounts of paint totaling no more than five gallons, a one day supply.   In view of the foregoing it must be found that this [*20]   charge has not been supported by a preponderance of the evidence and the same will be vacated.

Section 29 CFR 1910.107(d)(2) provides as follows:

"All spraying areas shall be provided with mechanical ventilation adequate to remove flammable vapors, mists, or powders to a safe location and to confine and control combustible residues so that life or property is not endangered.   Mechanical ventilation shall be kept in operation at all times while spraying operations are being conducted and for a sufficient time thereafter to allow vapors from drying coated articles and drying finishing material residue to be exhausted."

The key word in this regulation, of course, is "adequate". n2 The compliance officer felt that there was a high concentration of vapors (Tr. 22 and 23) which made breathing difficult.   He noticed that there were two openings in the ceiling for exhaust purposes (Tr. 35) and stated that Mr.