KEYSTONE BODY WORKS
[…] It is manifest that complainant cannot sustain his burden of proving "inadequate" ventilation when he cannot even establish what is, in fact, "adequate" ventilation. If complainant doesn't know, respondent cannot be expected to know.

A violation cannot be affirmed on the basis of mere speculation and conjecture.   Secretary v. Fort Worth Enterprises, Inc., 10 OSAHRC 280, 284 (1974). Most certainly, a violation of this Act cannot be affirmed on the basis of an "educated guess."

The second alleged violation concerns the standard published at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.107(e)(2), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The quantity of flammable or combustible liquids kept in the vicinity [*4]   of spraying operations shall be the minimum required for operations and should ordinarily not exceed a supply for 1 day or one shift."

The evidence establishes that there were 140 to 160 quart paint cans in respondent's paint spraying area.   The inspector testified that he was told by respondent's president that the cans contained some leftover paint from other jobs and that the total was no more than about five gallons.