KEYSTONE BODY WORKS
[…] [*22]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Since the complainant has the burden of establishing all of the elements contained in a regulation, it must be found that the regulation as charged in the amended complaint has not been established by reliable and probative evidence.   A finding cannot be based upon conjecture or surmise.   Since the Secretary has the burden of proving that the ventilation at the work site in question was inadequate, it must be concluded that this charge has not been established and that the same should be vacated.

Section 29 CFR 1910.107(c)(2) provides as follows:

"There shall be no open flame or spark producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof, unless separated by a partition."

The allegation in the amended complaint was, "used a lacquer paint spray gun less than 20 feet from an open flame".   Complainant's exhibits C-1, C-2, and C-4 are photographs of the gas fired directional heaters which were in the spraying area on the day of the inspection.