KEYSTONE BODY WORKS
[…] He stated that having considered respondent's business from   [*17]   an overall standpoint he felt that he could not allow him the full 20 percent credit for good faith.   On cross examination Mr. Simmons advised that he was not aware of any fires which had been caused by fluorescent light fixtures.

29 CFR 1910.107(c)(6) provides as follows:

"Electrical wiring and equipment not subject to deposits of combustible residues but located in a spraying area as herein defined shall be of explosion-proof type approved for Class I, group D locations and shall otherwise conform to the provisions of subpart S of this part for Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations.   Electrical wiring, motors, and other equipment outside of but within twenty (20) feet of any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by partitions, shall not produce sparks under normal operating conditions and shall otherwise conform to the provisions of subpart S of this part for Class I, Division 2, Hazardous Locations."

As previously indicated herein standard fluorescent lights were attached to the ceiling in the paint spraying area (Tr. 37) and further, that the aforesaid lighting fixtures had no covers or seals over the points of contact.