KEYSTONE BODY WORKS
[…] As previously noted the compliance officer did not have any personal knowledge of any given situation where fluorescent lighting in a paint spraying area had ever caused any explosion or fire (Tr. 99).   However, it is clear from all of the evidence presented at the hearing that the lighting equipment in the paint spraying area was not explosion-proof as required by the standard.   Therefore, this item in the citation and in the amended complaint will be found to be established.

29 CFR 1910.107(e)(2) provides as follows:

"The quantity of fiammable or combustible liquids kept in the vicinity of spraying operations shall be the minimum required for operations and should ordinarily not exceed a supply for one day or one shift.   Bulk storage of portable containers of flammable or combustible liquids shall be in a separate, constructed building detached from other important buildings or cut off in a standard manner."

Some 140 to 160 quart and gallon paint cans were observed on the shelves in the paint spraying area by the compliance officer (Tr.42).   The compliance officer indicated that he was told   [*19]   by Mr.