GRAND UNION COMPANY
[…] Furthermore, we find on the evidence of record regarding injuries in these cases, Grand Union could not reasonably have been expected to know that the cited standard requires retail butchers to wear mesh gloves while trimming and deboning meat. Moreover, we have a large number [*2]   of other cases before us wherein the same issue is presented. n2 We note that their records show few, if any, recordable injuries.   See note four, infra.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a) provides:

Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contract.

n2 The issue presented herein is currently before us for review in a number of cases.   See Great A & P Tea Company, et seq.; Thorofare Markets, Docket Nos. 10661 et seq.; Grard Union Co., Pantry Pride Food Fair Stores,