GRAND UNION COMPANY
[…] Decision on the motion was reserved.

OPINION

The only issue presented herein is whether respondent's butcher-employees at its Newburgh retail store, are exposed to a occupational hazard when hand cutting or boning meats without the use of hand protective equipment.   Respondent does not contest but admits its retail butchers do not wear protective hand equipment when hand cutting or boning meat.

Standard 29 CFR §   1910.132(a) states that the requirement for personal protective equipment must apply "whenever it is necessary by reasons of hazards of process or environment, . . . encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through. . . physical contact."

The standard is neither vague nor unenforceable.   Ryder Truck Lines, Inc., v. Brennan, 497 F.2d 230,233 (5th Cir., 1974); McLean Trucking Company v. OSAHRC, 503 F.2d 8, 10 (4th Cir., 1974).