SCIOTO ERECTORS, INC.
[…] Judge Zinn vacated three alleged violations and affirmed three others.   The direction for review indicates that the case was directed for review "to determine whether the record justifies" all of the Judge's findings of fact and conclusions of law.   The respondent has not taken issue with the Judge's decision.   The complainant has taken exception to Judge Zinn's vacation of Citation No. 3 which alleged a repeated violation of 29 C.F.R. §   1926.105(a) n1 for a failure to provide safety nets.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 That standard provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

  [*2]