MERCER WELL SERVICE, INC.
[…] (b) The record contains no substantial evidence that respondent knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the violation due to an inadequate safety program.

(c) The record contains no substantial evidence that respondent could [*2]   have reasonably been expected to prevent the hazard.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 654(a)(1) provides that:

Each employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.