JOHN T. BRADY & CO., INC.
[…] BY THE COMMISSION:

A decision of Administrative Law Judge Seymour Fier is before us for review pursuant to section 12(j), 29 U.S.C. §   661(i), of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § §   651-678 ("the Act").   Judge Fier ruled that the John T. Brady & Co., Inc., committed a violation of the general duty clause, section 5(a)(1) of the Act. n1 We reverse the judge and vacate the citation on the ground that specific standards render citation to the general duty clause inappropriate.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 5(a)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), provides that "[e]ach employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."

Commissioner Cleary directed review of the judge's disposition of the 6(a)(1) charge.   John T. Brady was also found in violation of the construction safety standards at 29 C.F.R. § §   1926.150(e)(1), 1926.150(e)(3), and 1926.500(d)(2).