JOHN T. BRADY & CO., INC.
[…] [*4]   The hardhat standard at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.100(a) n4 and the perimeter guarding standards at 29 C.F.R. § §   1926.500(d)(1) n5 and 500(f)(3)(ii) n6 render the general duty clause inapplicable to the hazard of objects falling from upper levels of the building.   See Prokosch, supra.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 ANSI B30.5-1968, Safety Code for Crawler, Locomotive and Truck Cranes, is incorporated by reference into the construction industry standards at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.550(b)(2).

n4 29 C.F.R. §   1926.100(a) provides in pertinent part:

Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects . . . shall be protected by protective helmets.

n5 29 C.F.R. §   1926.500(d)(1) provides as follows:

(d) Guarding of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways.