PRESTRESSED SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] Prestressed filed a notice of contest only as to the alleged noncompliance with the standard at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.25(a).   In Docket No. 76-4278, the citation alleged noncompliance with a number of standards at a worksite different from the one involved in Docket No. 76-4276.   Prestressed filed a timely notice of contest.   The two cases were assigned to Administrative Law Judge James D. Burroughs, who entered an order consolidating these cases with Docket No. 76-4277 pursuant to Rule 9 of the Commission's Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R.   [*2]   §   2200.9. n1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Rule 9 provides:

Consolidation. Cases may be consolidated on the motion of any party, on the Judge's own motion, or on the Commission's own motion, where there exist common parties, common questions of law or fact, or both, or in such other circumstances as justice and the administration of the Act require.