SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It claims that the two processes it uses, the "impacting" of gel onto a mold and the application of fiberglass to the mold, are not within this definition.  StanBest also claims that the compliance officer did not testify that dangerous quantities of flammable or combustible substances were present, or conduct any tests to determine the presence of dangerous vapors.  In StanBest's view, the compliance officer merely asserted that he observed chemicals and concluded that they presented hazards to employees.

StanBest has overlooked that section 1910.107 has a controlling scope provision.  Section 1910.107(n) states that the section applies to all operations that involve "flammable and combustible finishing materials when applied as a spray by compressed air, 'airless' or 'hydraulic atomization,' steam, electrostatic methods, or by any other means in continuous or intermittent processes." [[15/]]  There is little doubt that the finishing materials StanBest uses are applied "as a spray."  That StanBest's process may be correctly termed "impact placement" does not mean that it is not also spray finishing within the meaning of section 1910.107. StanBest's "impact placement" argument is therefore without merit.  Moreover, section 1910.107(m).[[16/]] is directed specifically at spraying operations where "organic peroxides [such as MEKP] and other dual component coatings" are used.  That it requires that such operations "be conducted in approved sprinklered spray booths meeting the requirements of [section 1910.107]" strongly suggests that StanBest's operation is covered by section 1910.107. [[17/]]

StanBest also claims that section 1910.107 does not apply to its operations unless "dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes" within the meaning of section 1910.107(a)(2). This argument is without merit.  Section 1910.107(a)(2) is not a scope provision for all of section 1910.107. It is instead a definition of a single term, "spraying area," that is used in only some provisions of section 1910.107.  The Secretary is therefore not required to demonstrate the presence of "dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dust, or deposits" if the cited standard does not specifically address "spraying areas".  See Fusibles Westinghouse de Puerto Rico v. OSHRC, 658 F.2d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 1981)

Of the standards cited here only sections 1910.107(c)(2) and 1910.107(g)(2) speak of "spraying areas."