SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] [[7/]] DOT tags indicate that the liquids within containers are "flammable liquids" and have flashpoints below 100º F.  See 49 C.F.R. §§ 172.419, 171.8 and 173.115(a)(1).  We may take official notice of the significance of the DOT tags.  See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 ("[t]he contents of the Federal Register shall be judicially noticed . . . .") (The Code of Federal Regulations is a special edition of the Federal Register.  44 U.S.C. § 1510.)

[[8/]] § 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions.
(18) "Combustible liquid" means any liquid having a flashpoint at or above 100ºF . . . . Combustible liquids shall be divided into two classes . . . :
(i) "Class II liquids:  shall include those with flashpoints at or above 100ºF. . . and below 140ºF. . . . [exception omitted].
(ii) "Class III liquids" shall include those with flashpoints at or above 140ºF. . . .
***

(19) "Flammable liquid" means any liquid having a flashpoint below 100ºF. . . . [exception omitted].