SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Lone Star Steel Co., 81 OSAHRC 105/E7, 10 BNA 1228, 1231, 1982 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,825, p. 32,286 (Nos. 77-3893 & 77-3894, 1981)(Cottine, Commissioner, concurring); Keco Indus. Inc., 79 OSAHRC 105/D9, 7 BNA OSHC 2048, 2052, 1979 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,117, p. 29,310 (No. 78-661, 1979)(Cottine, Commissioner, dissenting).  Compare Shaw Constr., Inc. v. OSHRC, 534 F.2d 1183, 1185-86 (5th Cir. 1976), with Marshall v. Sun Petroleum Prod. Co., 622 F.2d 1176, 1179-80 (3d Cir. 1980).

[[12/]] Section 1910.106(d)(2)(i) states:

(d) Container and Portable Tank Storage--(1) Scope-(i) General.  This paragraph shall apply only to the storage of  flammable or combustible liquids in drums or other containers (including flammable aerosols) not exceeding 60 gallons individual capacity and those portable tanks not exceeding 660 gallons individual capacity.
***

(2) Design, construction, and capacity of containers--

(i) General.  Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used.   Metal containers and portable tanks meeting the requirements of and containing products authorized by Chapter 1, title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations (regulations issued by the Hazardous Materials Regulations Board, Department of Transportation), shall be deemed to be acceptable.
***

(iii) Size.  Flammable and combustible liquid containers shall be in accordance with Table H-12, except that glass or plastic [emphasis added] containers of no more than 1-gallon capacity may be used for a Class 1A or 1B flammable liquid if:

(a)(1) Such liquid either would be rendered unfit for its intended use by contact with metal or would excessively corrode a metal container so as to create a leakage hazard; and
(2) The user's process either would require more than 1 pint of a Class 1A liquid or more than 1 quart of a Class 1B liquid of a single assay lot to be used at one time, or would require the maintenance of an analytical standard liquid of a quality which is not met by the specified standards of liquids available, and the quantity of the analytical standard liquid required to be used in any one control process exceeds one-sixteenth the capacity of the container allowed under Table H-12 for the class of liquid; or

(b) The containers are intended for direct export outside the United States.

Table H-12 Maximum Allowable Size of Containers and Portable Tanks

Flammable
Class IA
Container type
liquids
Class IB

Class IC
Combustible
Class II
liquids
Class III
Glass or approved
plastic
1 pt. 1 qt. 1 gal. 1 gal. 1 gal.
Metal (other than
DOT drums)
1 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal.