SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Fed. R. Evid. 201(f); Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Division of United Technologies Corp., 80 OSAHRC 38/A2, 8 BNA OSHC 1329, 1331 n.4, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,447, p. 29,821 n.4 (No. 13591, 1980), aff'd in part and rev'd in part without consideration of the point, 649 F.2d 96 (2d Cir. 1981); Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, 80 (1947).   Accordingly, we conditionally affirm item 3 of the citation. [[10/]]

Item 4: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(a)
Item 4 alleged that StanBest failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106 (e)(2)(iv)(a) by failing to keep "flammable liquids . . . in covered container(s) when not actually in use."  The citation alleged four separate violations of the standard.  The standard states that "[f]lammable liquids shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use."

The judge found violations as to all four sub-items.  He rejected StanBest's contention that evidence of flammability was insufficient.  He relied instead on the testimony of the compliance officer, which relied on statements made to him by Dupree and Ashford, a StanBest employee.