SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The section also covers the application of combustible powders by powder spray guns, electrostatic power spray guns, fluidized beds, or electrostatic fluidized beds.  This section does not apply to cut-door spray application of buildings, tanks or other similar structures, nor to small portable spraying apparatus not used repeatedly in the same location.

[[16/]] Section 1910.107(m) states:

(m) Organic peroxides and dual component coating--(1) Conformance.  All spraying operations involving the use of organic peroxides and other dual component coatings shall be conducted in approved sprinklered spray booths meeting the requirements of this section.

[[17/]] The reasons for the special treatment of organic peroxides are explained in the appendix to the source standard for section 1910.107.  See paragraph A.900, of the Appendix to National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) No. 33--1969, Standard for Spray Finishing Using Flammable and Combustible Materials, reprinted in 3 NFPA, Guide to OSHA Fire Protection Regulations, at pp. 33-47 - 33-50 (2d ed. 1972).

[[18/]] Sections 1910.107(c)(2) and (g)(2) read as follows:

(c) Electrical and other sources of ignition--
(2) Minimum separation.  There shall be no open flame or spark producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof, unless separated by a partition.

(g) Operations and maintenance--
(2) Cleaning.  All spraying areas shall be kept as free from the accumulation of deposits of combustible residues as practical, with cleaning conducted daily if necessary.   Scrapers, spuds, or other such tools used for cleaning purposes shall be of nonsparking materials.

[[19/]] Section 1910.107(b)(1) states:

(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction.  Spray booths shall be substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume spraying.  Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward the exhaust outlet.

[[20/]] Section 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(b)(5)(i) states in pertinent part:

(5) Dry type overspray collectors--(exhaust air filters). 
In conventional dry type spray booths, overspray dry filters or filter rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
(i) The spraying operations except electrostatic spraying operations shall be so designed, installed and maintained that the average air velocity over the open face of the booth (or booth cross section during spraying operations) shall be not less than 100 linear feet per minute. . . . Visible gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.

[[21/]] Section 1910.107(b)(5)(iv) states:
(5) Dry type overspray collectors--(exhaust air filter).  In conventional dry type spray booths, overspray dry filters or filter rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
***

(iv) Space within the spray booth on the downstream and upstream sides of filters shall be protected with approved automatic sprinklers.

[[22/]] Section 1910.107(b)(6) states:

(6) Frontal area.  Each spray booth having a frontal area larger than 9 square feet shall have a metal deflector or curtain not less than 2 1/2 inches deep installed at the upper outer edge of the booth over the opening.

[[23/]] See note 18 supra.

[[24/]] Section 1910.107(c)(7) states:

(7) Lamps.  Electric lamps outside of, but within twenty (20) feet of any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by a partition, shall be totally enclosed to prevent the falling of hot particles and shall be protected from mechanical injury by suitable guards or by location.

[[25/]] Section 1910.134(b)(6) states:

§ 1910.134 Respiratory protection.
* * *
(b) Requirements for a minimal acceptable program.
(6) Respirators shall be stored in a convenient, clean and sanitary location.