AMERICAN CAN COMPANY
[…] The only issue raised by the certification in No. 77-773 is whether Judge Knight erred in ordering the Secretary to furnish a more definite statement; the judge did not certify the validity of the noise standard but rather took it under advisement.

II.

A.

A review of the regulatory background is important to an understanding of this controversy.   In 1936, Congress passed the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. § §   35-45 ("the Walsh-Healey Act").   Section 1(e) of the Walsh-Healey Act, 41 U.S.C. §   35(e), requires contracts with the federal government for materials in amounts over $10,000 to provide that "no part of such contract will be performed . . . under working conditions which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health and safety of the employees engaged in the performance [*6]   of said contract."