AMERICAN CAN COMPANY
[…] The Secretary was to do so unless he found that the adoption of a standard would not improve safety or health for specifically designated employees; in the event of a conflict among standards, the Secretary was required to adopt the most protective one. n4 Section 3(10) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   652(10), defines "established Federal standard" as "an operative occupational safety and health standard established by any [federal] agency . . . and presently in effect, or contained in any Act of Congress in force on the date of enactment of this Act."