AMERICAN CAN COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n15 9 BNA OSHC at 1335-6 & n.13, 1981 CCH OSHD at p. 31,122 & n.13.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

We first examine the role that the phrase "legality, fairness or propriety" in 41 C.F.R. §   50-204.1(c) played under the Walsh-Healey Act.   The Department of Labor evidently did not treat a violation of a Walsh-Healey standard as necessarily amounting to a breach of the contractor's duty under section 1(e) to provide working conditions that are not "unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous." Although Labor Department employees were instructed by section 50-204.1(b) to "treat a failure to comply with . . . any of the safety and health measures contained in this Part 50-204 as resulting in working conditions which are 'unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous . . .' within the meaning of section 1(e) of the [Walsh-Healey] Act," an exception was provided "in the conduct of formal enforcement proceedings."