AMERICAN CAN COMPANY
[…] Reg. 10466 (1971). The Walsh-Healey noise standard was adopted and was codified as an occupational safety and health standard at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.95.   Id. at 10466, 10518; 29 C.F.R. §   1910.99.   The Secretary did not adopt any part of 41 C.F.R. §   50-204.1, the scope and application provision of 41 C.F.R. Part 50-204.

On that same day, the Secretary also amended 41 C.F.R. Part 50-204.   36 Fed. Reg. 9868 (1971). Among other things, the Secretary revoked 41 C.F.R. §   50-204.1(c).   The Secretary's explanation for the amendments relied on the last sentence of section 4(b)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(2), which states that "Standards issued under the [Walsh-Healey Act] . . . and in effect on or after the effective date of the this Act shall be deemed to be occupational safety and health standards issued under this Act, as well as under such other Acts." n5 The Secretary explained that an occupational safety and health standard is "a substantive rule,   [*12]   i.e., a rule having the force and effect of law."