AMERICAN CAN COMPANY
[…] On January 24, 1970, the Secretary also made some "minor amendments" to paragraphs (c) and (d) of the Walsh-Healey noise standard.   35 Fed. Reg. 1015 (1970).

The revised Part 50-204 also contained a general, introductory provision, section 50-204.1, entitled "Scope and Application."   [*9]   34 Fed. Reg. at 788; 34 Fed. Reg. 7946. Section 50-204.1(a) explained the coverage of the Walsh-Healey Act and quoted the health and safety provision in section 1(e) of the Walsh-Healey Act, as well as the sentence that "Compliance with the safety, sanitary, and factory inspection laws of the State in which the work . . . is to be performed shall be prima-facie evidence of compliance with [subsection 1(e) of the Walsh-Healey Act]." Section 50-204.1(a) also stated that Part 50-204 "expresses the Secretary of Labor's interpretation and application of [subsection 1(e) of the Walsh-Healey Act] with regard to particular working conditions."